Program

Schedule at a Glance         Detailed program        Workshops

  • October 25thPlenary Session8:00 - 11:50
  • Concurrent Sessions I - III13:30 - 13:50
  • Concurrent Sessions IV - VI15:30 - 17:00
  • October 26thConcurrent Sessions VII - IX08:30 - 10:00
  • Concurrent Sessions X - XII10:30 - 12:00
8:00 AM

Welcome & Announcements

8:10 AM

New Product Innovations in Forest Products and Bio-based Materials

8:40 AM

EU Action Plan for the Circular Economy, Consequences for the Forest Products Sector

9:10 AM

Contemporary Solid Wood Research and Development at Mississippi State University

9:40 AM

The Nanotechnology Era –Advancements for the Forest and Bio-based Products

10:30 AM

Ok the trial didn’t work - Is it my idea or my experiment?”

10:50 AM

Advancements in Chemical Technologies for Wood Composites and Engineered Panels

11:10 AM

The importance of supplier audits in a sustainable supply chain program

11:30 AM

How do we make product innovation work in the real world

11:50 AM

The empowered continuous improvement culture

Concurrent Session I: ‘Advances in Materials Technology I’

   
Moderator:   Brian Via, Auburn University
     
13:30 – 13:50:  

‘Mapping the Mechanical Properties of Biopolymer Composite using Advanced Instrumented Indentation’
Yujie Meng, PhD, Nanomechanics, Inc, Oak Ridge, TN

13:50 – 14:10:  

‘An Overview of the Role of Ligno-Nanocellulosics in the Biorefinery Concept’
Maria Soledad Peresin, PhD, Forest Products Development Center, Auburn University

14:10 – 14:30:  

‘Lignin-based carbon fibers: improve spinning and conversion process to carbon fibers’
Omid Hosseinaei, PhD, Center for Renewable Carbon, University of Tennessee

14:30 – 14:50:  

‘Carbon nanoparticles from lignin catalytic pyrolysis’
Qingzheng Cheng, PhD, Forest Products Development Center, Auburn University

14:50 – 15:00:   Discussion
     
Concurrent Session II: ‘Processing and Product Innovation I’
     
Moderator:   Adam Taylor, University of Tennessee
     
13:30 – 13:50:  

‘Towards Traceability of Round Wood Based on Digital Images'
Alexander Petutschnigg, PhD, University of Applied Sciences Salzburg, Austria

13:50 – 14:10:  

‘Moisture-Related Behavior of Bonded Ash (Fraxinus excelsior L.) for Structural Applications’
Markus Knorz, PhD, Holzforschung München, Technical University of Munich

14:10 – 14:30:  

Total Phenolic, Flavonoid, Tannin Contents and Antioxidant Properties of Pleurotus ostreatus and Pleurotus citrinopileatus Cultivated on Various Sawdust’
Sibel Yildiz, PhD, Karadeniz Technical University, Turkey

14:30 – 14:50:  

‘Optimization of Biorefinery Fractionation applied to Loblolly Pine using Response Surface Design: Maximized Lignin Yield and Pulp Dissolution in Context with Minimized Lignin Glass Transition Temperatures’
Anton Astner, Center for Renewable Carbon, University of Tennessee

14:50 – 15:00:   Discussion
     

Concurrent Session III: ‘Marketing and Education’

     
Moderator:   Robert Smith, VirginiaTech
     
13:30 – 13:45:  

‘Tall Wood Rises High with CLT and Mass Timber’
Iris Montague, PhD, Research Forester, USDA Forest Service

13:45 – 14:00:  

‘Cross-Laminated Timber: Research Needs as Perceived by Experts’
Omar Espinoza, PhD, Dept. of Bioproducts and Biosystems Eng., Univ. of Minnesota

14:00 – 14:15:  

‘Thermally Modified Wood – How can this Process help the Industry Utilize Non-commercial Species for Production of Value-Added Products’
Mathew Leitch, PhD, Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, Ontario

14:15 – 14:30:  

‘Consumer Demands and The Present Condition of Turkish Furniture Manufacturers’
Emine Seda Erdinler, PhD, Istanbul University Turkey

14:30 – 14:45:  

‘Internationalization of system built wood construction industry: market assessment in developing countries’
Gaurav Kakkar, Dept. of Sustainable Biomaterials, VirginiaTech

14:45 – 15:00:   Discussion
     

Concurrent Session IV: ‘Advances in Materials Technology II’

   
Moderator:   Klaus Richter, Holzforschung München, Technical University of Munich
     
15:30 – 15:50:  

Drop in Soy Flour for Substitution into Adhesives in Oriented Strand Board’
Brian Via, PhD, Forest Products Development Center, Auburn University

15:50 – 16:10:  

‘Stable and durable wood composites based on molecular level chemical modification’
Roger Rowell, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison

16:10 – 16:30:  

‘3D Stereolithography Printed Lignin-coated Cellulose Nanocrystal/Photopolymer Nanocomposites: Mechanical and Thermal Properties’
Xinhao Feng, PhD, Visiting Scholar, University of Tennessee

16:30 – 16:50:  

‘Modification of wood properties using a 4-step thermomechanical process’
Cláudio Del Menezzi, PhD, Dept. Forest Engineering, University of Brasilia

16:50 – 17:00:   Discussion
     
Concurrent Session V: ‘Processing and Product Innovation II’
     
Moderator:   Rubin Smulsky, Mississippi State University
     
15:30 – 15:50:  

‘Medium Density Particleboard (mdp) of Post-Harvest Sugarcane Straw Particles Bonded with Synthetic Resins’
Divino Eterno Teixeira, PhD, LPF/SFB Brasilia

15:50 – 16:10:  

‘Laboratory performance evaluation of some commercial wood finishing systems’
Ümit Cafer Yildiz, PhD, Karadeniz Technical University Turkey

16:10 – 16:30:  

‘Visual perception of adherence of different wood finish products’
Ricardo Teles, PhD, Brasilia Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology

16:30 – 16:50:  

‘Use of linear programming to optimize forestry supply chain for bioenergy production from environmental, economic, and social perspective’
Robert Radics, PhD, North Carolina State University

16:50 – 17:00:   Discussion
     

Concurrent Session VI: ‘Wood and the Environment’

     
Moderator:   Maureen Puetmann, WoodLife Environmental Consultants
     
15:30 – 15:50:  

‘Integrating Lean Thinking, Logistics, and Life Cycle Assessment: A case of Study in the Forest Products Industry’
Henry Quesada, PhD, Dept. of Sustainable Biomaterials, VirginiaTech

15:50 – 16:10:  

‘Resource Efficiency of Cascading Wood using LCA and Exergy Analysis’
Michael Risse, PhD, Technical University of Munich

16:10 – 16:30:  

‘Forest Certification and its Effects on Turkish Forest Products Industry’
H.Tezcan Yildirim, PhD, Istanbul University, Turkey

16:30 – 16:50:  

‘Attitudes and Perspectives of Private Forest Land Owners and Forest Industry Professionals Towards Salvaging Timber Post Natural Disaster in the Gulf South’
Nia Blair, Department of Sustainable Bioproducts, Mississippi State University

16:50 – 17:00:   Discussion
     

Concurrent Session VII: ‘Processing and Product Innovation III’

   
Moderator:   Patti Lebow, USFS Forest Products Laboratory
     
08:30 – 08:50:  

‘Efficacy of Different Flame Retardants for Wood Products - Determination of Residual Length and Mass Burning Rate after Fire Shaft Tests’
Andreas Boeck, PhD, Holzforschung München,Technische Universität München

08:50 – 09:10:  

‘Strategies for Reducing Fines during Flaking in OSB Production’
Hui Wan, PhD, Department of Sustainable Bioproducts, Mississippi State University

09:10 – 09:30:  

‘Requirements and Impacts of the Recent Developments of New Wood Protection Technologies on Quality Control Methodologies’
LeHong Jin, PhD, Director of Research, Viance LLC, Charlotte, NC

09:30 – 09:50:  

‘Development and Application of OSB and its Finishing Technology in China’
Yoming Xu, PhD, College of Horticulture and Forestry Science, Huazhong Agric. Univ.

09:50 – 10:00:   Discussion
     

Concurrent Session VIII: ‘Analytical Methods’

     
Moderator:   Alexander Petutschnigg, University of Applied Sciences Salzburg
     
08:30 – 08:50:  

‘Estimation of moisture content in wood using dual X-ray energies in a medical CT-scanner’
José Couceiro, Department of Engineering Sciences and Mathematics, Luleå University
of Technology, Sweden

08:50 – 09:10:  

‘Industrial Production Optimization at Ski Pairing by Evolutionary Algorithm Methods –
Applied Mathematical Education’
Karl Entacker, PhD, Holztechnikum Kuchl Austria

09:10 – 09:30:  

‘Determination of CNC machining parameters for MDF
Ender Hazir, Istanbul University Turkey

09:30 – 09:50:  

‘Computer integrated manufacturing problems of Turkish furniture industry’
Emine Seda Erdinler, PhD, Istanbul University Turkey

09:50 – 10:00:   Discussion
     

Concurrent Session IX: ‘Economics and Decision Support’

     
Moderator:   TBD
     
08:30 – 08:50:  

‘Compare a qualitative and a quantitative multi attribute decision supporting tool on forestry supply chain case studies’
Robert Radics, PhD, North Carolina State University

08:50 – 09:10:  

‘Instrument Fabricated and Designed for Biomass Carbon Estimation’
Shivanna Honnurappa, PhD, University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad India

09:10 – 09:30:  

‘Economic assessment of cellulosic biomass supply in Kansas State’
Olga Khaliukova, Center for Renewable Carbon, University of Tennessee

09:30 – 09:50:  

‘Barriers Impacting the United States Advanced Biofuel Projects’
Jeremy Withers, Dept. of Sustainable Biomaterials, VirginiaTech

09:50 – 10:00:   Discussion
     

Concurrent Session X: ‘Advances in Materials Technology III’

   
Moderator:   Maria Soleda Peresin, Auburn University
     
10:30 – 10:50:  

‘Economic viability analysis of agricultural waste utilization for reconstituted panels production in Brazil’
Keila Sanches, PhD, Instituto Federal de Brasilia/IFB

10:50 – 11:10:  

‘Natural durability and treatment effectiveness of 40 Brazilian amazon wood species after 30 years in ground contact’
Fernando Gouveia, PhD, Brazilian Forest Service/Forest Products Laboratory

11:10 – 11:30:  

‘Carbon nanoparticles from lignin catalytic pyrolysis’
Xuefeng Zhang,Department of Sustainable Bioproducts, Mississippi State University

11:30 – 11:50:  

‘Development of 100% Lignin-based Adhesive for Engineered Wood Products’
Isal Kalami, Department of Sustainable Bioproducts, Mississippi State University

11:50 – 12:00:   Discussion
     

Concurrent Session XI: ‘Processing and Product Innovation’

     
Moderator:   Henry Quesada, Virginia Tech
     
10:30 – 10:50:  

‘Reduced Volume Sampling for Treated Wood Retention Assessment’      
Adam Taylor, PhD, Center for Renewable Carbon, University of Tennessee

10:50 – 11:10:  

‘Third Party Inspection for the Residential Treated Wood Industry’
Jeremy Williams, Director - Treated Products Division, Timber Products Inspection, Inc

11:10 – 11:30:  

‘Treatment and Species Options for Glulam Used in Exterior Structures and Timber Bridges’
Brett Franks, Quality Manager, Bell Lumber & Pole, New Brighton Minnesota

11:30 – 11:50:  

‘Assessment of Volatile of Decay’
Nasim Maafi, Department of Sustainable Bioproducts, Mississippi State University

11:50 – 12:00:   Discussion
     

Concurrent Session XII: Analytical Methods for Process Improvement

     
Moderator:   Timothy Young, University of Tennessee
     
10:30 – 10:50:  

‘Relativity and the Control Chart’
Don Windon, PhD, Louisiana-Pacific Corp.

10:50 – 11:10:  

‘DOE - Solving Product and Process Problems in the Real World’
Chris Wren, Hexion Corp.

11:10 – 11:30:  

‘Testing Wood Dowel Welding in Wood Based Materials’
Micahel Ebner, PhD, University of Applied Sciences Salzburg, Austria

11:30 – 11:50:  

‘Why are the IB's Dropping? Quick, and Cost!’
Robert Breyer, PhD, Georgia-Pacific Chemicals, LLC

11:50 – 12:00:   Discussion